BOOKS, PHOTOGRAPHS & PRINTS

Auction

Monday, November 1 at 10am

Exhibition

October 29-31

Location

Doyle New York
175 East 87th Street
New York, NY 10128

Contacts

Client Services
Janice Youngren
212-427-4141, ext 207


Bidding Services
Jill Bowers
212-427-4141, ext 242
Fax: 212-427-7526


Sale Specialist
Edward Ripley-Duggan
Director
212-427-4141, ext 606

Read specialists' bio

Printed Catalogue
Subscriptions Department
212-427-4141, ext 203

Media Contact

Louis LeB. Webre
SVP, Marketing & Media
212-427-4141, ext 232


Including Property From

Estate of Karen Ettinger
Estate of Karl Lunde
Estate of Ruth Fulda Wacker


RELATED ARTICLES

Read more about this category

  • [TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE] Au Pied du Sinai.

    /carousels/758/770079.jpg

    Estimate: $15,000 - 25,000

    [TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE] Au Pied du Sinai.
  • [FINE BINDING] ERSKINE, BEATRICE CAROLINE. Beautiful Women in History and Art.

    /carousels/758/757626.jpg

    Estimate: $5,000 - 7,000

    [FINE BINDING] ERSKINE, BEATRICE CAROLINE. Beautiful Women in History and Art.
  • [COLOR PLATE] REPTON, HUMPRY. Observations on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening...

    /carousels/758/754011.jpg

    Estimate: $5,000 - 7,500

    [COLOR PLATE] REPTON, HUMPRY. Observations on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening...
  • [MANUSCRIPT] DE SANDER, HIERONYMUS. Manuscript on vellum,

    /carousels/758/759435.jpg

    Estimate: $4,000 - 6,000

    [MANUSCRIPT] DE SANDER, HIERONYMUS. Manuscript on vellum,
  • TASSO, TORQUATO La Gerusalemme Liberata

    /carousels/758/763976.jpg

    Estimate: $3,000 - 5,000

    TASSO, TORQUATO La Gerusalemme Liberata
  • [INCUNABULA] APPIAN OF ALEXANDRIA. [Historia Romana].

    /carousels/758/763980.jpg

    Estimate: $3,000 - 5,000

    [INCUNABULA] APPIAN OF ALEXANDRIA. [Historia Romana].

          

DOYLE NEW YORK TO AUCTION RARE BOOKS, AUTOGRAPHS AND MAPS ON NOVEMBER 1, 2010

Including Early Illuminated Manuscripts to Modern First Editions

Featuring the Collection of Karl Lunde

We Invite You to Contact Us for a Complimentary Auction Evaluation of Your Collection


Doyle New York will hold an auction of Rare Books, Autographs and Maps on Monday, November 1, 2010. The material listed ranges from early illuminated manuscripts to modern first editions. Categories include Americana; bibliography and fine printing; illustrated books of all periods, including atlases and color plate books; literature; fine bindings (both bound sets and remarkable examples of the bookbinder's art); science and technology; travels and voyages; children's and illustrated books; and a diverse range of interesting books in other fields. The public is invited to the exhibition on view from October 29 through 31.

THE COLLECTION OF KARL LUNDE
Highlighting the sale will be the Collection of Karl Lunde. Strong on private press books and fine printing, the collection offers books by a variety of private presses, including Kelmscott and Eragny; a copy of E.A. Seguy’s Insectes, 1929, with the 20 plates; Andre Gide’s Le Voyage D'Urien with illustrations by Maurice Denis; a 15th century manuscript on vellum on health and alchemy; and a huge range of other books for all tastes.

PROPERTY FROM OTHER COLLECTIONS
Property from other collections includes a complete and very fresh copy of the 1477 Ratdolt Historia Romana, with its two beautiful title-page borders (one in each of the two volumes); three major examples of 18th century typography in lavish bindings for Albrecht, Duke of Sachsen-Teschen, the founder of the Albertina; a copy of the first issue of the Piazetta La Gerusalemme Liberata of 1745, in the publisher’s full leather armorial binding; and much else of note. One exceptional livre d’artiste is Clemenceau’s Au Pied du Sinai, a large-paper exemplaire nominatif to Gustave Geffroy, with the plates by Toulouse-Lautrec present in three states. The ten plates of the Japon issue are all fully pencil-signed by Lautrec.

MAPS AND AUTOGRAPHS
Among maps, a highlight is a superbly colored copy (probably from a grand 18th century composite atlas) of Hendrik de Leth’s Carte nouvelle de la Mer du Sud, which shows California as an island, Australia and Australasia etc. In autographs, an interesting group of Andrew Johnson commissions illustrating the career of an officer during the Civil War is a prominent feature.

Consignments are Currently Being Accepted

Images and interviews are available upon request.

MEDIA CONTACT

Louis LeB. Webre
SVP, Marketing & Media
212-427-4141, ext 232
Louis@DoyleNewYork.com

[TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE]
Au Pied du Sinai
. Paris: Henry Floury, 1898. An exemplaire nominatif indicating this copy was prepared for Gustave Geffroy; this copy otherwise conforms to the edition de tete of 25, with the text printed on Japon and the plates in three states. Each of the ten plates on Japon are (unusually) fully pencil signed by Lautrec. Original publisher's board portfolio with Toulouse-Lautrec's wrapper design, retaining cloth ties; within, the book is loose as issued in the original lithographed wrappers. Wrappers 15 inches (38 cm), the plates on Japon 13 7/8 inches (35 cm), the other two suites smaller, the text 10 3/4 inches (28 cm); [4] ff. (including a 2 ff. blank), 107, [1] pp. text, [2] ff., with six culs de lampe. Included is the rare suite of planches refuses, consisting of the rejected cover design (a single folded sheet) and three other lithographs, all in black. Front cover of porfolio separated at fold; in all this copy is in a remarkable state of preservation, given that most of the deluxe issue were cut down when bound. There are a few minor spots of foxing to the outer edges of a few plates, but in general this is a very clean copy.
The recipient of this copy, the critic Gustave Jeffroy (1855-1926), was a close friend of both Toulouse-Lautrec and Cezanne (whose career he promoted, and who painted a well-known portrait of him). He wrote the text to accompany Lautrec's Yvette Guilbert, published in 1894. Lautrec rarely signed the lithographs in his books; that he did in this case is indicative of the esteem in which he held Jeffroy. Artist and the Book 302, Skira 338, Rauch 16, Joyant p. 229.
Provenance:
The Harriman Douglas copy, Parke-Bernet Galleries, November 19, 1951


Estimate $15,000  - $25,000


[FINE BINDING]
ERSKINE, BEATRICE CAROLINE. Beautiful Women in History and Art
. London: George Bell and Sons, 1905. Bound in full red morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for the J.W. Robinson Company, the covers richly gilt, with onlays in turquoise, and a small pictorial onlays at the center of each cover. The doublure of the upper cover is inset with a large miniature of Joan of Arc, measuring 6 x 4 inches (152 x 113 cm), glazed, in a metal frame, surrounded by recessed gilt tooling and eight small pearls. The free endpapers are moire silk. The binding is housed in a clamshell case by the binder. 11 inches (28 cm); xii, 283 pp., illustrated. Minor wear to case, front joint of which is a bit rubbed. The moire silk at the rear hinge of the binding has separated (as noted in the Doheny catalogue) but the book is overall in very fine condition.
Provenance:
The Estelle Doheny Collection at the Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library; sold by Christie's New York February 2, 1988, lot 927 for $8,500 hammer.


Estimate $5,000  - $7,000


[COLOR PLATE]
REPTON, HUMPRY. Observations on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening
... London: T. Bensley for J. Taylor, 1803. First edition. Modern full russet morocco, spine with raised bands outlined in gilt, cloth slipcase. 13 1/4 inches (34 cm); portrait frontispiece, 16 (including title, dedication and plate list), 222, [2] pp., with 26 plates (twelve of which are hand-colored aquatints), with all the movable overslips. Frontispiece slightly foxed, offsetting from the plates, several leaves at end lightly damp-stained.
One of the finest color-plate books of the period, remarkable for the "before and after" movable plates, a feature taken from Repton's famous "Red Books." The text and plates are on paper watermarked 1801.

C Estate of Karl Lunde

Estimate $5,000  - $7,500


[MANUSCRIPT]
DE SANDER, HIERONYMUS. Manuscript on vellum
, written in an exceedingly neat Gothic minuscule cursive, the subject matter pertaining to alchemy (including the transmutation of base metals), and health, (a section, De Pestilentia, is on plague, and there are chapters on protection from various venoms, on blood-letting, etc.). Northern Italy (possibly Venice?): dated 1455 in the Explicit, which also names the scribe as Henry Pisan. Modern vellum over boards. 8 inches (20 cm); 100 ff., with versal initials in red and blue throughout, some sectional initials with extensive flourishing, marginal numeration dividing the text into short chapters. The binding is sound; the illuminated opening (which uses a formal script) on f. 9 is rubbed. Some staining (mostly at the gutter) on ff. 36-40, with no loss of text. The text on a few pages late in the book (on the hair side of the vellum) is rubbed and pale. There are interesting annotations in various early hands throughout. This a fascinating manuscript textually, attractively presented..
The text comprises a preliminary alphabetical index of 8 leaves; and 92 leaves to the main text, the first (f. 9 recto) is an illuminated opening written in a formal book hand, with additions in cursive by a slightly later owner, Antoninis Vitalis de Pyrano [Pyrano is probably modern Pirno-near Trieste-now in Slovenia]. The main text begins on the verso of this leaf. Leaf 97 bears an Explicit, and is followed by two leaves of addenda in Italian (including chapters 1033 through 1035, with extensive notations by Vitalis).
The manuscript is divided into 1035 brief chapters, which are referenced by the preliminary index. The work is likely complete, although chapters 1 and 2 (f. 9 verso) are not numbered, and there is a hiatus (probably a numbering error) at chapters 93 and 94. Dates of 1451 and 1452 are to be found at various other places in the work, indicating that it was several years in preparation.

C Estate of Karl Lunde

Estimate $4,000  - $6,000


TASSO, TORQUATO
La Gerusalemme Liberata [...]con le figure di Giambatista Piazzetta
. Venice: Giambatista Albrizzi, 1745. Illustrated by G. B. Piazzetta. Contemporary (and probably publisher's) Italian mottled calf gilt with central (empty) armorial within large rococo block and corner-pieces built up of flowers and drawer-handles, gilt edges, speckled endpapers. 17 3/4 inches (45 cm); [12] ff. including half title and title (plus frontispiece and portrait; 258 pp. Each of the twenty cantos with engraved plate, cartouche containing the argument and tailpiece, five of the tailpieces full-page, final plate portraying Piazzetta and Albrizzi, and engraved opening initials, all by Martin Schedl after Piazzetta. Joints cracking but holding, loss to the bottom inch of spine, other wear, but overall extenally a very respectable copy, internally generally very fresh.
This is the first edition with these illustrations, and is the highpoint of 18th century Venetian illustration. Thjs is the earlier issue, with the plates captioned with the names and arms of the sponsors. Other copies exist in this splendid binding, which would seem to have been issued by the publisher, perhaps for the dedicatees. Gamba p. 285; Morazzoni p. 256; Cohen-de Ricci 978.


Estimate $3,000  - $5,000


[INCUNABULA]
APPIAN OF ALEXANDRIA. [Historia Romana]
. Venice: Bernhard Maler, Erhard Ratdolt and Petrus Loeslein, 1477. 2 volumes bound as one in full red morocco by Riviere, all edges gilt. 11 inches (18 cm); 344 leaves, with the preliminary blanks to both books. 32 lines to the page, white-on-black woodcut border on the title leaves of both parts; 9-line white-on-black woodcut initials throughout. Front board detached; withall a clean unpressed copy with good margins; occasional neat marginalia in an early hand (with fairly substantial notations on the blank verso of the final leaf of the first book and on the preliminary blank to the second).
This edition of De Bellis Civilibus is renowned for the beauty of the borders and initials. The first border resembles that on Ratdolt's famous Euclid of 1482. Goff A-928; GKW 2290; Hain-Copinger 1307; Proctor 4367.


Estimate $3,000  - $5,000